2021 BAFTA awards received their owners


We have prepared a full list of the candidates and winners of the 2021 BAFTA awards, which took place digitally due to the pandemic.

We have prepared the complete list of the winners of the 2021 BAFTA awards. Dermot O’Leary and Edith Bowman presented the awards ceremony, which took place without an audience due to the pandemic.

Anthony Hopkins, who we know from films such as The Silence of the Lambs, The Winds of Passion and the Red Dragon, won the British Imperial Order for Best Actor; Frances McDormand, whom we know from films such as Step To Fame, Alone and Killing Doubt, became the winners of the Best Actress category. The winner of Rising Star was Bukky Bakray. We have bold the names of all winners in the list below.

List of candidates and winners of all BAFTA categories

Nominees and winner of the Best Film category

  • The Father
  • The Mauritanian
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Candidates and winner of the Best Actress category

  • Bukky Bakray, Rocks
  • Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland
  • Wunmi Mosaku, His House
  • Alfre Woodard, Clemency

2021 BAFTA awards received their owners

Nominees and winner of the Best Actor category

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father
  • Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
  • Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Nominees and winner of the Best Supporting Actress category

  • Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses
  • Kosar Ali, Rocks
  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Ashley Madekwe, County Lines
  • Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Nominees and winner of the Best Supporting Actor category

  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses
  • Alan Kim, Minari
  • Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami
  • Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
  • Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Candidates and winner of the Best Director category

  • Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
  • Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth
  • Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
  • Jasmila Zbanic, Quo Vadis, Aida?
  • Sarah Gavron, Rocks

Candidates and winner of the Best Documentary category

  • Collective
  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
  • The Dissident
  • My Octopus Teacher
  • The Social Dilemma

Candidates and winner of the Best Animation category

2021 BAFTA awards received their owners

Candidates and winner of the Best Original Screenplay category

  • Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
  • Jack Fincher, Mank
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson, Rocks
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Candidates and winner of the Best Adapted Screenplay category

  • Moira Buffini, The Dig
  • Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller, The Father
  • Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven, The Mauritanian
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
  • Ramin Bahrani, The White Tiger

Candidates and winner of the Best Original Music category

  • Mank
  • Threatening
  • News of the World
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Soul

2021 BAFTA awards received their owners

Candidates and winner of the Best Cinematography category

  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • The Mauritanian
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland

Candidates and winner of the Best Casting category

  • Calm With Horses
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Threatening
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rocks

Candidates and winner of the Best Production Design category

  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • Mank
  • News of the World
  • Rebecca

Candidates and winner of the Best Costume Design category

  • Ammonite
  • The Dig
  • Emma.
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank

Candidates and winner of the Best Makeup and Hair category

  • The Dig
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Pinocchio

2021 BAFTA awards received their owners

Candidates and winner of the Best Special Visual Effects category

  • Greyhound
  • The Midnight Sky
  • Mulan
  • The One and Only Ivan
  • Tenet

Candidates and winner of the Best Voice category

  • Greyhound
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland
  • Soul
  • Sound of Metal

Nominees and winner of the Best Non-English Film category

  • Another Round
  • Dear Comrades!
  • Wretched
  • Threatening
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?

2021 BAFTA awards received their owners

Rising Star Award nominees and winner

  • Bukky Bakray
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir
  • Morfydd Clark
  • Sope Dìrísù
  • Conrad Khan

‘British’ category of BAFTA 2021

Nominees and winner of the Best British Debut Film category

  • His House – Remi Weekes (Writer / Director)
  • Limbo – Ben Sharrock (Writer / Producer), Irune Gurtubai (Producer)
  • Moffie – Jack Sidey (Writer / Producer)
  • Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Yazar)
  • Saint Maud – Rose Glass (Writer / Producer), Oliver Kassman (Producer)

Nominees and winner of the Best British Film category

  • Calm With Horses
  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • His House
  • Limbo
  • The Mauritanian
  • Mogul Mowgli
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rocks
  • Saint maud

Nominees and winner of the Best British Short Animation category

  • The Fire Next Time
  • The Owl and the Pussycat
  • The Song of a Lost Boy

Nominees and winner of the Best British Short Film category

  • Eyelash
  • Lizard
  • Lucky Break
  • Miss Curvy
  • The Present

You may be interested in: Hades swept away the BAFTA 2021 Game Awards

What do you think about the candidates and winners of the 2021 BAFTA awards? You can indicate your opinion in the comments section.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *